Privacy Notice

Privacy and protection of your personal data is important to us and we are committed to ensure you are fully informed about your rights and how we use your data. This privacy Notice sets out how Cabelo-Tettenhall Ltd. (herein referred to as Cabelo) uses and protects your information.

Our Privacy Notice will tell you how we collect and use your data to improve your experience with us.

We’ll make sure we collect and store your data securely and only retain it for as long as we need to. You will always be in control of the way we use your data and communicate with you, and should you wish to make a change you will easily be able to do so in Cabelo, in writing, or by emailing us.

We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits Cabelo and this website. We do not collect personal data about you unless you contact us. Any personal data we do collect will only be used as permitted by law.

Index:

• What information we collect about you
• How information about you will be used
• How we process your data
• Why we collect your personal data and what is done with it
• How we contact you and sharing your data with third parties
• Your legal rights as the customer
• Marketing
• Employment
• How long your information will be kept for
• Where your information is kept
• Access to your information and correction
• Website & Cookies
• Description of processing
• Privacy notice changes
• How to contact us

 

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

This Privacy Notice applies to the personal data of our Prospective Employees, Website Users, Clients and Suppliers. For the purpose of applicable data protection legislation (including but not limited to the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (the “GDPR”), the company responsible for your personal data is Cabelo Tettenhall Limited, Company Number 11252151.

Types of personal data we collect:

Clients:
In order to provide the best possible service to you, we need to process certain information about you. We only ask for details that will genuinely help us to help you.

Suppliers:
Usually all we require is contact details of relevant individuals who have expressed an interest in the services that we provide and that the supplier has obtained appropriate consent for their details to be shared with us.

Website Users:
We collect a limited amount of data from our Website Users which we use to help us to improve your experience when using our website and to help us manage the services we provide. This includes information such as how you use our website, the frequency with which you access our website, your browser type, the location you view our website from, the language you choose to view it in and the times that our website is most popular.

Prospective Employees:
In order to provide the best possible employment opportunities that are tailored to you, we need to process certain information about you. We only ask for details that will genuinely help us to help you. Depending on the relevant circumstances and applicable laws and requirements, we may collect some or all of the information listed below to enable us to offer you employment opportunities which are relevant to you:
Name
Age/date of birth
Sex/gender
Photograph
Marital status
Contact details
Education details
Employment history
Emergency contacts and details of any dependents
Referee details
Immigration status (whether you need a work permit)
Nationality/citizenship/place of birth
A copy of your driving licence and/or passport/identity card
Financial information & details about your current remuneration, pensions and benefits
National Insurance number
Details of any criminal convictions
Information on your interests and needs regarding future employment, both collected directly and inferred, for example from jobs viewed or articles read on our website
Extra information that you choose to tell us
Extra information that your referees chooses to tell us about you
Extra information that our Clients may tell us about you, or that we find from other third party sources such as job sites
The dates, times and frequency with which you access our services

We will collect this data from you in the following ways

Phone
Email
Contact form on our website
SMS Message
Messaging service
In Person
Social Media

 In some cases, we have to process data to ensure that we are complying with our legal obligations. For example, it is required to check a successful job applicant’s eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts. 

*Please note that the above list of categories of personal data we may collect is not exhaustive.

We collect information about you when you book an appointment for a service or treatment or visit the salon / hub for a service or treatment, buy a product or apply for a job, whether contact is online, on paper, by email, using our WIFI or over the phone. CCTV systems are operated for the security of customers & the business. The information you give us may include your name, address, email address, phone number, relevant history which may suggest that a service or treatment should not go ahead, or certain products should not be used (e.g. allergies or other conditions), payment and transaction information, IP address and CVs. For clients under the age of 16, we will only keep and use their personal information with the consent of a parent, carer or guardian.

Your image may be recorded on CCTV when you visit us, however these recordings are held on the Hive Cloud, not viewed in real time, and retained for a maximum of 24 hours before secure deletion by Hive. CCTV recorded images are only shown on screen and viewed by the senior Management of Cabelo if there is an incident at a specific time point in the previous 24 hour recording period that needs to be reviewed and actioned.

 

HOW INFORMATION ABOUT YOU WILL BE USED

In law, we can use personal information, including sharing it outside our business, only if we have a proper reason to do so, for example:
To fulfil a contract with you i.e. to provide the service or treatment you have requested and to communicate with you about your appointments
When it is in our legitimate interest i.e. there is a business or commercial reason to do so, unless this is outweighed by your rights or interests
When you consent to it: we will always ask for your consent to hold and use health and medical information.

We will therefore share your information with:
Providers of our software systems such as PayPal and Sage.

We have rigorous data protection and security policies in place with all our suppliers. We will not share your information with any other third party without your consent except to help prevent fraud, or if required to do so by law.

 

HOW WE PROCESS YOUR DATA

Your privacy and what we do with your data is important to us. We will never sell or give your data to any third party for marketing purposes without your consent from which you are free to opt out of at any time.

We need to obtain and process your personal data to provide you with our services and treatments and to fulfil our business and legal obligations. We will only collect personal data from you that is required for us to provide our services to you.

Your data will be held electronically and/or on paper.

 

WHY WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND WHAT IS DONE WITH IT

When you supply your personal data to Cabelo it is stored and processed for the following reasons:

Provided we have your consent we may occasionally send you emails with our latest news and offers.
We have a legal obligation to retain your records. After 24 months we will delete all your personal information, except for your name and relevant client history (e.g. allergy test records which we keep for 4 years) and financial transactions (which we are obliged to keep for 4 years by HMRC). After this time your records will be destroyed in a method compliant with GDPR.

Records may be retained on paper, which will be locked in a cabinet away from the salon, and only accessible by senior management of Cabelo.

Records recorded on the salon’s cloud based software, which is password protected and encrypted, are only accessible by senior management of Cabelo

Your phone number and email may be used electronically, with your permission. This is for appointment reminders or occasional offers.

If you wish to contact us via social media, this is password protected and encrypted but for historic issues with privacy associated with social media sites, you may wish to think about what you post.

We will never share your data with anyone who does not need access without your consent. Only the senior management of Cabelo will have access to your data.

Data relating to children’s treatments – We do not collect the personal data of any child under the age of 16 without parental or guardian consent and will request the contact details of the parent or guardian and use these to contact the parent or guardian regarding the appointment or in the event of an emergency.

Keeping your data protected – We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidently lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to only those persons and third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

We would like you to be absolutely confident that we treat your personal data responsibly and that we do everything we can to make sure that only people who can access that data have a genuine need to. Of course, if you feel we have mishandled your data in some way, you have the right to make a formal complaint.

 

HOW WE CONTACT YOU AND SHARING YOUR DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES

All of our third-party service providers have appropriate security measures to protect your personal data. We only permit our third-party service providers to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

By booking a future appointment with us, we take this as your consent to contact you regarding your appointment whether it be to remind you of your appointment or to contact you regarding making an amendment to your appointment and for this purpose we will contact you via phone, text message or email.

If you like, follow or contact us through social media or like, share or comment on one of our posts then you are agreeing for your data you provided within your interaction to be transferred to the social media company.

If you provide us with an alternative contact method through either a telephone call, voicemail, email, contact form on our website or text message, then we may use these details to contact you for the sole purpose of responding to your enquiry.

 

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

You legally hold rights to the data we hold on you:

To be informed of how your personal data will be used before we collect it.
To access a copy of your personal data and information on how we use it.
To have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate, incomplete or is out of date.
To request us to remove or delete your personal data when there is no longer a business purpose for us to hold it.
To restrict or block processing of your personal data.
To data portability, having your data moved, copied or transferred from our organisation to another organisation in an easily readable format.
To opt out of direct marketing from us.

 

MARKETING

We may like to send you information about products and services which may be of interest to you. We will ask for your consent to receive marketing information. If you have consented to receiving marketing, you may opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to third party suppliers of products or services. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email us at admin@cabelo-tettenhall.com

 

EMPLOYMENT

The information we collect about employees, the purposes it is used for and who it will be shared with is set out in our employment contracts and employee handbook.

 

HOW LONG YOUR INFORMATION WILL BE KEPT FOR

Unless you request otherwise, we will keep your information to contact you no more than for a maximum of 24 months from your last visit. After 24 months we will delete all your personal information, except for your name, relevant client history (e.g. allergy test records which we keep for 4 years) and financial transactions (which we are obliged to keep for 4 years by HMRC).
Information about unsuccessful job applicants will be deleted after four months.

 

WHERE YOUR INFORMATION IS KEPT

Your information is stored physically within Wolverhampton and encrypted data electronically within the European Economic Area on secure servers.

Payment transactions powered by PayPal and are encrypted.

Sending information via the internet is not completely secure, although we will do our best to protect your information and prevent unauthorised access.

 

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. This will normally be free, unless we consider the request to be unfounded or excessive, in which case we may charge a fee to cover our administration costs. Please contact us at admin@cabelo-tettenhall.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
You have the right to ask us to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it.

 

If you believe that any information, we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us at
Cabelo Unisex Hair Salon and Wellness
23 Limes Road
Tettenhall
Wolverhampton
WV6 8QZ
or email us at admin@cabelo-tettenhall.com as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect

 

WEBSITE & COOKIES

Website:
This Privacy Notice sets out how Cabelo uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

Website Visitors

Your privacy is very important to us. We don’t share your personal information with anyone except to comply with the law or protect our rights. Cabelo collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to our website choose to interact with Cabelo in ways that require us to gather personally-identifying information. In each case, Cabelo collects such information as is necessary or appropriate to fulfil the purpose of the visitor’s interaction, for example a user name or email address. Cabelo does not disclose personally-identifying information. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

What we collect – We may collect the following information:
Name and job title
Contact information including email address
Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather – We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
Internal record keeping.
We may use the information to improve our products and services.
We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.

We may contact you by email, phone or email.

We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place physical, electronic and management processes and systems to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Cabelo uses cookies to help identify and track visitors, their usage of the website, and their website access preferences. Cabelo visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Cabelo’s website.

Our Site makes use of anonymous cookies for the purposes of:
Completion and support of Site activity;
Site and system administration;
Research and development; and
Anonymous user analytics for statistical and other summary analyses

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Cookies are used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

DESCRIPTION OF PROCESSING

The following is a broad description of the way Cabelo processes personal information.

Reasons/purposes for processing information – We process personal information to enable us to provide a hairdressing, barbering and therapy service; promote our services and goods; maintain our accounts; the use of CCTV systems for crime prevention, maintain business records, and to support and manage our employees, contractors and workers.

Type/classes of information processed – We process information relevant to the above reasons/purposes. This may include:
Personal details
Family details
Lifestyle and social circumstances
Education and employment details
Financial details
Goods and services

We also process sensitive classes of information that may include:
Visual images, personal appearance and behaviour

Who the information is processed about – We process personal information about:
Clients
Staff
Self-employed persons
Professional experts
Consultants
Enquirers & complainants
Individuals captured by cctv images
Contractors
Suppliers
Service providers

 

PRIVACY NOTICE CHANGES

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Cabelo may change its Privacy Notice from time to time and visitors are encouraged to check this page for any changes. Your continued use of this site after any change in our Privacy Notice will constitute your acceptance of these changes.

 

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

Cabelo Unisex Hair Salon and Wellness
23 Limes Road
Tettenhall
Wolverhampton
WV6 8QZ

If you believe that any information, we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us at the above address or email us at admin@cabelo-tettenhall.com as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Find out on their website how to report a concern: www.ico.org.uk/concerns/handling

 

WhatsApp chat